| Project/Area Number |
13480047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Yoneo The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40035663)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OCHI Youji The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 講師 (80314847)
OGATA Hiroaki The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30274260)
KANENISHI Kazuhide The University of Tokushima, Center for Advanced Information Technology, Associate Professor, 高度情報化基盤センター, 助教授 (80204577)
MITSUHARA Hiroyuki The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90363134)
MATSUURA Kenji The University of Tokushima, Center for Advanced Information Technology, Research Associate, 高度情報化基盤センター, 助手 (10363136)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | CSCL / Software agent / Virtual Classroom / Video On Demand / Knowledge Management / Communication / Adaptive Hypermedia / Asynchronous Learning / 3次元仮想技術 |
| Research Abstract |
Researchers in educational technology field attempt to provide system support for cooperative and collaborative learning advocated by educational theories. The explosive growth of networking, in particular, raises the possibility of widespread collaborative and open-ended learning activities In such a research movement, we tackled to provide convenient classroom environment where each learner individually participates in but learn collaboratively with other learners'agents. Especially in 2003, design and development of classmate agents and simulative agent are mainly achieved. In addition, web-based authoring environment for the learning resources are proposed by way of implementation of the adaptive hypermedia technology In concrete methodology, java(JSP/Servlet) and PHP languages are used for server side because main system is developed as the web-application, This system will be enriched for ubiquitous learning using up-to-date technology on the client side in near future