| Project/Area Number |
13480048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Hiroki Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Department of Information Science, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10039266)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAZAKI Yasuhisa Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Department of Information Science, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (90253583)
WATANABE Kenzi Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Department of Information Science, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00220880)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | remote lesson / high resolution video / blackboard based lecture / DVTS / high speed / network multimedia / 超高速ネットワーク / マルチメディア / 板書型授業 / 遠隔教育 |
| Research Abstract |
There is a growing recognition that remote lectures over network are not so effective for education as ordinary lectures where both students and a teacher are in a classroom. In this research we investigate, with doing practices, the ways to reduce the defects of remote lectures. We focus blackboard based lectures which are common in the lessons of basic professional course of science and engineering. A teacher presents teaching material writing by hand on the blackboard with explanation. Students take a copy of the blackboard on their notebook and trace the thought of the teacher. The students compare with own existing idea, editing and get new concept. Students could not read characters on the blackboard from the pictures though a usual TV conferencing system with low resolution. So blackboard based lectures are not realized using old, TV conferencing system. In this research we have shown that remote blackboard based lectures can be performed successfully, where, students can read the
… More
characters of the blackboard easily from high-resolution pictures through DVTS(Digital Video Transport System) over broadband network. We performed remote lectures between Saga University and Tokushima University, and between Saga University and Oita University. We realized the lectures as remote ones with transmitting the high resolution pictures of the blackboard which a teacher writes to the students in a remote classroom and with transmitting the pictures of students to the teachers. We developed a lecture support,tool "Remote Blackboard Presenter System" which shows the past blackboard pictures for remote students. We also confirmed the effectiveness of the tool in actual remote lectures. We analyzed the blackboard lecture in ordinary classroom under the viewpoint of information exchange between a teacher and students. Based on the analysis we proposed a model of a blackboard based lecture. Summarizing our practices, we also show the present stage attainment of the remote lecture with use of high resolution Video conferencing system. Less