Internet-based Adaptable Distance Learning System for Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
UENO Haruki  National Institute of Informatics, Intelligent Systems Research Division, Professor, 知能システム研究系, 教授 (00082842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Tomoo  National Institute of Informatics, Intelligent Systems Research Division, Research Associate, 知能システム研究系, 助手 (40307666)
SUN Yuan  National Institute of Informatics, Research Information Research Division, Associate professor, 学術研究情報研究系, 助教授 (00249939)
MARUYAMA Katsumi  National Institute of Informatics, Software Research Division, Professor, ソフトウェア研究系, 教授 (60280533)
OOMORI Yasumasa  Joetsu University of Education, Information Processing Center, Assistant Professor, 学校教育学部, 講師 (80233279)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsInternet / distance learning / higher education / education contents / asynchronous learning system / lifelong education / XML / ソフトウェアプラットフォーム / 知的教育支援 / Web教育コンテンツ / e-Learning / コンテンツ開発環境 / 知識システム
Research Abstract
In order to meet the demand of the diversified society in the information era, the importance of lifelong education has highly increased, which results in the evolution in the higher education. The important feature of higher education is that a student's background knowledge, capability of learning, and objectives of learning differ from those in lower education. Furthermore, it should be noted that education is not realizable by application of new technology, and therefore, should orient spirally concept formation, practice and evaluation. Moreover, since the student has the self-valuation capability in the process of learning in high education, a computerized-evaluation type of educational support function, which is required in K- 12 education, is not an issue, and substantial educational contents are important for it instead.
In this research, the focus was applied on the research and development of a practical Internet-based distance learning system, WebLS. WebLS is a web-based asynchronous distance learning system and is working on the usual WindowsOS environment as a shared use world widely. Teachers can develop their own teaching materials without any special knowledge on IT using the end-user interface of the system. In addition to produce a new contents transforming from existing contents such as Word files, Power Point files, Video files, image files and so on, can be achieved very easily. On the other hand, students can access to the WebLS system in a usual Internet browser environment, and can learn at their own pace of learning anywhere in the world. Since the contents itself are expressed in XML, its compatibility is high.