An Empirical Study on Club Activities in Secondary Education
Project/Area Number |
13480055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIJIMA Hiroshi The University of Tokyo, Graduate Schoolof Education, Research Associate, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助手 (00311639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITA Takeshi Joetsu University of Education, College of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (70324019)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Club Activities / Secondary Education / New National Curriculum / Cooperation with School, Home and Community / Questionnaire Research / educational reforms / Gender Subculture / Observation / Interview Research / 多元的学校文化モデル / 教師-生徒関係 / ゴミ箱モデル / 高校 / 高校生 / アンケート調査 / 社会体育 / 中学校 / 中学生 |
Research Abstract |
This educational changes such as the abolition of inner-curricular club activities ; the co-operative linkage of schools and local communities ; and the market-oriented reform in education have undoubtedly provoked a response that includes supporters and opponents of change. We focused upon influences on student counseling and guidance ; career guidance ; and opportunities for students' participation in sports/cultural activities. In Tokyo, Shizuoka, and Niigata, we've collected evidence with these research methods : questionnaires, participant observation, and interviews on junior high and high-school students. According to our data students' display two inclinations that relate to : 1) an activity-based orientation and 2) a human relations-based orientation. For the former the reform is evaluated in a welcome manner, but for the latter in negative. Its tendency is to evaluate change on the basis of "missed opportunities", for example, club activities formerly offered the physical spac
… More
e and opportunities for forming human relationships. The provision of various non-scholastic opportunities like extra-curricular clubs, i.e. not only academic achievements, was meant to provide students who weren't so interested in academic subjects, with a more positive attitude to school life and their future perspectives. The extra-curricular clubs also provide appropriate situations for the formation of "gender-subculture". On students' opportunities in sports/culture activities, there are differences according to the socio-economic situation of their families and to regional characteristics, but such differences had been reduced by the provision of the extra-curricular clubs. In more extensive co-operative linkage between schools and communities, has resulted in, firstly the reduction of opportunities and situations for student counseling and guidance has changed the rational of club activities into one of a competition-oriented nature. Secondly, it causes a situation whereby 1) the expectations of the local community and parents towards the school are made more clear, and 2) the role and responsibility of the school too becomes much emphasized. Less