| Project/Area Number |
13480057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教科教育
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
HORI Noriko Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Yokohama National University, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (90057117)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Mikio Faculty of Development Sciences, Kobe Univ., Associate Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (70163003)
KANEKO Kazuo Faculty of Education, Ibaragi University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70114014)
ARAI Tetsuo Faculty of Education, Gunma University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40222715)
FUJIE Mitsuru Faculty of Education, Aichi Pedagogic Univ., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00106957)
HASEGAWA Tetsuya Faculty of Education, Wakayama Univ., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50031810)
仲瀬 律久 聖徳大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70198109)
直江 俊雄 筑波大学, 芸術学系, 講師 (10272212)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Arts Appreciation Education in Germany / Integration of Arts Appreciation and Expression / Dialogical Method for Arts Appreciation / Methodology for Arts Appreciation Education / Comparative Studies of Arts Appreciation Education / 鑑賞 / ドイツの美術教育 / 表現 |
| Research Abstract |
Following the conclusion of this research, we undertook thorough reviews and filed a report consisting of four chapters. The summary is as follows : In the first chapter, the foundation and theories for our studies, Hasegawa surveyed modern Arts Appreciation Education in Germany, Suzuki explored the meaning of Arts Appreciation which is deep-rooted in German Art Education and finally Hori analyzed school textbooks for Arts Appreciation in Germany. In the second and third chapter, six researchers analyzed Art Education in the classroom in Germany, in which Arts Appreciation and Expression are closely related, based on the documents of the open seminar entitled "The methodology for Arts Appreciation and Expression in German High Schools", which was held at Yokohama National University in 2000 (Documentation of the seminar and translation from German to Japanese were undertaken by the project team). Of the six researchers, Nakase summarized the method of Dialogical Arts Appreciation employed
… More
by German educators in the seminar ; Arai analyzed the whole courses of Appreciation Education Program from the viewpoints of Methodology of Appreciation Education, Appreciation and Creation and the Function of a Dialogue and clarified important features of teaching methods utilized throughout the seminar ; Uda, based on these researchers' analyzes, proposed an idea for the improvement of Art Appreciation Education in Japanese Art Education. In the fourth chapter, "Some Problems in the Arts Appreciation Education" from a viewpoint of comparative study and some proposals for them were explained and suggestions for future Japanese Art Education were made. Fujie made a comparison between German Art Education and Japanese one. Naoe discussed the educational support system for enrichment of Art Environment in Germany, England and Japan. Ikeuchi considered the American Art Appreciation and Expression which are connected through Cognitive Leaning. Terasawa, inspired by the seminar's art lessons by a visiting German art educator, Mrs. Schulze-Weslarn, devised Arts Appreciation and Creation lessons using the works of such as Ernst, Delaunay, and Klee. Kaneko made a historical research on Appreciation in the Japanese Art Education curriculum. He showed the fact that materials for Arts Appreciation Education were introduced in art textbooks in the late Meiji period, and verified that Arts Appreciation in the class had reached a certain level in the middle of Taisho period. Less