Developing a database of native speaker sample sentences for EFL learners providing an appropriateness judgment service for user-provided sentences.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Toru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Professor, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (90177890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMURO Takeshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Developmet, Professor, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (70185388)
OHNA Tsutomu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Developmet, Associate Prof., 大学院・国際開発研究科, 助教授 (00233205)
SUGIURA Masatoshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Developmet, Associate Prof, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 助教授 (80216308)
YAMASHITA Junko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Developmet, Associate Prof., 大学院・国際開発研究科, 助教授 (00220335)
TAKIZAWA Naohiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Developmet, Associate Prof, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 助教授 (60252285)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscorpus / EFL writing / database / learner / sample sentences / collocation / English language education / English linguistics / エラー / 語法 / 英語教育学 / 支援システム
Research Abstract
The primary purpose of this project was to build a copyright-free database of sample sentences containing essential lexical items created by well-trained native speakers, for use by Japanese college level EFL learners. The database includes a user-friendly browsing function. The original plan intended to add another service, through which users could inquire about native speakers'judgment on the appropriateness of particular English sentences in which they are interested.
The database could contribute to EFL teaching and learning in at least the three following domains : (1) EFL teachers and material developers could use those sample sentences in their classroom activities or material development without potential risk of copyright violation, (2) EFL learners could have easily access sample sentences appropriate to their level, and consequently receive a large amount of authentic input, owing to the browsing function, and (3) researchers of EFL and second language acquisition could obta … More in insight on the effects of the systems of this kind by investigating EFL learners'patterns of accessing current system and by conducting comparative experiments between classes with and without access to the system.
Though the function for sentence appropriateness judgment has not been actualized yet, the project has succeeded in creating a database consisting of five modules : Sample sentences for essential lexical items based on JACET 8000 words, sentences with high probability of errors, model paragraphs of 500 words each, model essays, and a parallel corpus composed of learner-produced sentences with native speaker corrections. The browsing system, chiefly for the parallel corpus yet applicable to the other components, has also been developed. In addition to these five major components, a multilingual sample sentence component specialized for a particular adverb-adjective pattern has also been added to the system as a result of the exploration of possibly extending the original system to a multilingual environment.
The project team has been very active in related research activities including presentations at various academic conferences and publishing many papers. In addition, the team has held many lecture conferences by inviting experts on the issues of copyright, parallel corpus, corpus linguistics, generative grammar, EFL writing, pragmatics, and so forth. Moreover, the team has organized a workshop on corpus linguistics-oriented applications and statistics every summer for the last three years. Less