Study by longitudinal observation on factors of change in student's physical complaints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Masashi  Aichi University of Education, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90211531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTTA Noriko  Nagoya City University, Department of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (90249342)
SATO Kazuko  Aichi University of Education, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50024021)
福田 博美  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (90299644)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsunidentified complaints / autonomic nervous system / daily lifestyle / longitudinal observation / schoolchildren / body sway / acceleration plethysmogram / heart rate variability / ストレス / 身体不調 / 生徒 / 重心動揺検査 / LF / HF値 / 保健室 / 小学生 / 血清脂質 / トッラッキング / 生活習慣病 / 朝食 / きれる / 肥満指導 / 年齢別身長別体重 / パターン化
Research Abstract
(1)This research was done to explain the meaning of the longitudinal observation in school health. The measurement record of the child's height and weight was longitudinally examined for six years. Changes of obesity were classified in five patterns from the data by the individual for six years. The effective time of the guidance and contents of guidance were examined by the analysis of the five patterns.
(2)Accumulative Fatigue was investigated for the students of the junior high school and the children of the elementary school. Furthermore, investigation about their sleep, eating habits and daily life was done. Six factors were extracted by the factor analysis, for example, factor 1 was expressed "general fatigue" and factor 2 was expressed "mental anxiety." Accumulative fatigue in schoolchildren and students reflected their daily lifestyle.
(3)The test of body sway was investigated for the sixth grade children of the elementary school. Furthermore, the questionnaire investigation of stress reaction for the schoolchildren was carried out. Subjects were observed for two months, a decrease in length of the body sway was recognized in the group that stress increased. It couldn't get a definite conclusion because there were a little number of examples and observation periods.
(4)The questionnaire investigation (POMS) to check the feeling, the measurement of the flicker value, vital sign and measurement of acceleration plethysmogram were done longitudinally in the female college students for about four weeks. There was no relation with the physical bad condition index (bad feeling index) and the blood pressure, the flicker value, and the pulse rate. But, the positive correlation of the LF/HF value obtained acceleration plethysmogram and physical bad condition was observed. Therefore, the possibility to apply LF/HF value as objective indicator in physical bad condition by the indefinite complaint was suggested in school health.