International comparative study on learning in cooperation of school subject education and lifelong learning in social recognition formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KATAKAI Sohji  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (60007755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAHASHI Kenji  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (40188355)
IKENO Noriko  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10151309)
KOBARA Tomoyuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (80127927)
IWATA Kazuhiko  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (40020119)
KIMURA Hirokazu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (10186330)
森分 孝治  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (60033552)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSocial Recognition Education / Social Studies / Lifelong Learning Museum / Museum / 生涯教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to consider what should be of the social recognition education in the inside and outside of the school. To achieve that purpose, we investigated the social recognition formation in the lifelong learning of various foreign countries, we examined the relation between they and the social recognition formation in the academic training in the school. It is social studies, geography-history department, and civics, etc. at the school that do the social recognition formation most systematically. However, the child has the living space and time other than the school. The social studies education at the school functions effectively only by keeping good relationship with the social recognition formation outside the school. We collected materials concerning the social recognition education activities in the lifelong learning institutions in the United Kingdom, the Federal Republic of Germany, the United States, Australia, and New Zealand etc., and analyzed them. As a result, we clarified the relationship between the social studies education inside the school and that outside the school in each country, for example, the attempt of Germany that had taken the history atelier movement to the history study as a coordinated activity of the school and the museum.