The Development of Grammatical Competence of Japanese EFL Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Shinji  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (40225040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Michiko  Waseda University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70148229)
SUGINO Naoki  Gifu University, Faculty of Regional Studies, Associate Professor, 地域科学部, 助教授 (30235890)
OOBA Hiromasa  Joetsu University of Education, Department of School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10265069)
YAMAKAWA Kenichi  Yasuda Women's University, School of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00279077)
清水 裕子 (清水 祐子)  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60216108)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSecond Language Acquisition / Language Testing / Competition Model / Item Response Theory / Deifferentional Item Functioning / 英語文法能力 / 第二言語習得理論 / テスト理論 / 言語テスト / 非対格 / 非能格動詞 / 妥当性・信頼性 / テスト / 英文法能力 / 言語習得理論 / IRT / DIF
Research Abstract
This was the first serious action ever taken by the researchers of traditionally-thought-to-be two distinct fields, SLA and Language Testing, to overcome some of the problems of both fields and to find a new direction for the future studies by the true cooperation. The SLA researchers provide the various language acquisition theories while the language testing researchers provide recent statistical techniques and testing knowledge.
In the process of the research, we developed a new English grammar test, called Measure of English Grammar(MEG), and the grammaticality judgment tests for relative clauses, unaccusative/Unergative verbs, dative alternations, and infinitive verbs
The results of the research has been published in two articles, and reported at 7 domestic and international conferences.