A International Study on Multi-prolonged Expression Activity of Infant and children using Idea of Hundred Languages and New Media-Focusing on the comparison of Seiwa College project AI and Harvard University the project Zero
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University (2002-2004)
Seiwa University (2001)
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Tetsujun (2002-2004)  Osaka Kyoiku University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50116167)
石垣 恵美子 (2001)  聖和大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20078877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIGOE Shin  Seiwa University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00063446)
SHIMADA Michiko  Seiwa University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90170951)
TAKIGAWA Koji  Shoinnhigashi Junior Collage, Lecturer, 生活学科, 講師 (40340939)
FUTAMI Sugako  Osaka Christian Women Junior College, Assistant Professor, 幼児教育学科, 助教授 (90310672)
秋田 喜代美  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 助教授 (00242107)
玉置 哲淳  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50116167)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHundred Language / Multiple Expression Activity / Fixed Form of Verse / Free Verse / New Media / Reggio Emilia / Education and Care for Young Children / Project Zero / 子ども / 表現 / パソコン画 / 口頭詩 / 国際交流 / 韻文詩 / 散文詩
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to start "Research of Activities for the International Hundred Languages of Children" (i.e., the Seiwa Project-AI) while utilizing new media to develop the research of multiphase expression activity represented by words - i.e. "The Hundred Languages of Children" - in order to support the development of "self-activities" (leaning and playing) of infants and children, as part of a four-year plan which was started in the 2001 in order to combine and extend our previous research projects (1)"Research of Practicing Preschool Education" (from 1987 to present) and (2)the "Reggio Emilia Approach" (from 1997 to present), and then compare this research to the Reggio Emilia Approach, which is the basis of practicing "The Hundred Languages of Children", and Harvard University's Project Zero which conducts research in partnership with the Reggio Emilio Approach.