| Project/Area Number |
13480066
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教科教育
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
NATORI Kazuyoshi National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Department for Curriculum Research, Curriculum Research Center, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (70026623)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Yoshimi Tokyo gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00115247)
OKOUTI Nobuo Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40026620)
SASAKI Tuyosi National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Department for International, Research and Co-operation, Senior Researcher, 国際研究協力部, 総括研究官 (90099804)
UESATO Masao University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Education Human Science, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (80193788)
TERADA Moriki Nagoya University, Graduate school of Education and Human Science, Professor, 教育発達科学研究所, 教授 (80197805)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Technology Education / Vocational Education / Articulation / between High School and College or University / International Comparative Study / Career Education / Tech-Prep Program / Specialist School System / 農業大学校 / アメリカ合衆国 / 中等教育 / 中等後教育 / テイフ / コミュニティーカレッジ |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims at exploring the present conditions in technology and vocational education and analyzing the outcome and issue in articulation between high school and university or college in the United States of America, Germany, France and United Kingdom. As a result of investigation, the talented people who have advanced technology are looked for caused by the change in the industrial structure in these countries recently. Because of that, it became clear that the articulation between secondary educational institutions (high school) and higher educational institutions (college or university) in technology and vocational education is one of the important educational issues in several countries. Especially, tech-prep program in the United States of America and specialist school system in the United Kingdom are good examples for our country.