| Project/Area Number |
13480069
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OHSO Mieko Nagoya Univ., Graduate school of Langs & Cultures, Professor, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (30262918)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKIZAWA Naohiro Nagoya Univ., GSID, Associate Professor, 国際開発研究科, 助教授 (60252285)
FUJIMURA Itsuko Nagoya Univ., GSID, Associate Professor, 国際開発研究科, 助教授 (50229035)
SUGIURA Masatoshi Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of International Development, Associate Professor, 国際開発研究科, 助教授 (80216308)
TAMAOKA Katsuo Hiroshima Univ., Institute for International Education, Prof, 留学生センター, 教授 (70227263)
NAKADA Seiichi Aoyama Gakuin Univ., Dept. of International Politics, Economics and Business, Prof, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (60146298)
籾山 洋介 名古屋大学, 留学生センター, 助教授 (10210105)
バックハウス A・E 北海道大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (50301924)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | corpus / collocation / corpus of casual conversation / dictionary for learness of Japanese / tool to extract collocations / 電子化コーパス / コローション / コロケーション柚出ツール |
| Research Abstract |
In 2001, we started this research with collecting Japanese corpora. We obtained corpora of written Japanese such as newspapers and books. But there are very limited corpora of spoken Japanese available. We recorded, therefore, casual conversation by Japanese people and made a corpus of about 100 hour conversation between friends or acquaintances. At the same time we developed a software system called "chokoshi" with technical help from Professor Atsushi Fukada of Purdue University in U.S.A. It allows users to extract collocation information from various corpora. In 2002, we presented papers on Japanese collocation at various conferences such as the 10^<th> Princeton Japanese Pedagogy Workshop, and the third International Conference on Computer Assisted Systems for Teaching and Learning/Japanese. In 2003, we continued our research on collocation and presented the results at the 13^<th> Biennial Conference of the Japanese Studies Association of Australia, the Third ASIALEX Biennial Conference and the 10^<th> International Conference of the European Association for Japanese Studies. We plan to make the software system Chakoshi available to the public on the web using corpora which do not infringe the copyright.