Fusion of Statistics, Neural-Net, Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Shinto  Inst.Statistical Mathematics, Dept.of Fundamental Statistical Theory, Professor, 統計基礎研究系, 教授 (10168776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMORI Takafumi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・数理・計算科学専攻, 助手 (60334546)
FUJISAWA Hironori  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Dept.of Interdisciplinary Statistics, Associate Professor, 領域統計研究系, 助教授 (00301177)
MINAMI Mihoko  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Dept.of Fundamental Statistical Theory, Associate Professor, 統計基礎研究系, 助教授 (70277268)
MATSUURA Masaaki  Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research, Chief Directer, ゲノムセンター, 部門長 (40173794)
MURATA Noboru  Waseda University, Dept.of Electrical Engineering and Bioscience, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (60242038)
甘利 俊一  理化学研究所, 脳科学総合センター, グループディレクター (80010726)
栗木 哲  統計数理研究所, 統計基礎研究系, 助教授 (90195545)
福水 健次  統計数理研究所, 統計基礎研究系, 助教授 (60311362)
汪 金芳  帯広畜産大学, 畜産管理学科, 助教授 (10270414)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsbioinformatics / SNP haplotyping / gene expression data / AdaBoost / independent component analysis / self-organizing PCA / Proteome / functional data analysis / 統計学 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 機械学習 / 統計推理 / SNPデータ / ブースティング / ロバスト / ニューラルネット / 統計推測 / モデル特異性 / 独立成分解析
Research Abstract
1.Challenging bioinformatics
Our research group results to succeed the project for SNP (Single Nucleotide Polymorphism) typing with co-operative work with the genome center in Research Institute of Cancer Study. The paper has published in the journal of 'Bioinformatics' in 2004 and the portion of the work has applied to Japan Patent Office. Presently the next project of SNP haplotype blocking is promising and will attain the result in a near future.
In this research collaboration we have a monthly research meeting, in which the investigation for proteome date is now made a rapid progress. In November, 2003 Professor P.K. Sen at North Carolina State University gave a lecture on bioinformatics and nonparametric method, which was organized by our research group.
2.Statistical theory and Boost algorithm
In these three years a monthly research meeting has been organized on Saturday in which Dr Murata, Dr Kanainori, Dr Takenouchi and Dr Eguchi has establish statistical understanding and several variants alternative to AdaBoost. Their two papers has published in a journal of 'Neural Computation' in 2004.
3.Independent component analysis and principal component analysis
The fourth International conference on ICA had held at Nara Conference center in 2003, in which Dr Murata, Dr Minami and Dr Eguchi worked as organizing committee. The work on self-organizing PCA has published in J.Machine Learning Research.