Design Methodology for Advanced VLSI Systems with Heterogeneous Timing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NANYA Takashi  Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (80143684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Masashi  Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Research Associate, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (70323665)
NAKAMURA Hiroshi  Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (20212102)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLocally timed VLSI / CAD / AINOS / SDl model / Verilog RTL / Asynchronous Circuit / DI Interface / 2線2相式データ転送 / 暗号化回路 / 同期・非同期融合型VLSIシステム / CAD / 事象駆動原理 / 非同期式ライブラリ / STG / ダブルバッファDDL / メモリアーキテクチャ
Research Abstract
In this work, we proposed a design method for locally timed VLSI systems in terms of a scalable delay insensitive (SDI) model. In the SDI model, although unbounded gate and wire delays are assumed, the relative delay information among gates and wires is obtained. Therefore, by using such an information, area and performance optimum VLSI systems can be designed. In addition, we developed the CAD system named AINOS and the design library to facilitate out proposed design method. In AINOS, a Verilog RTL description is accepted as the input and corresponding asynchronous system is synthesized. During the synthesis, pairs of handshake signals to realize asynchronous communication are inserted, circuits to control handshake signals are generated, and the timing verification for handshake signals is realized. Since AINOS accepts the same description used in commonly used synchronous system designs, one can design locally timed systems easily if he is familiar with the Verilog description.
Together with AINOS development, we proposed several methods for the logic synthesis of locally timed VLSI systems. At first, to solve the wire delay problem, we proposed a design method so that the interface of circuits is insensitive to wire delays. As a result, the circuit can correctly operate under arbitrary wire delay for input wires. Next, to optimize asynchronous control circuits, we extended a boolean optimization method named transduction method to apply it for asynchronous control circuits. At last, we proposed a design method of control circuits to control data-path circuits with variable delay arithmetic units.