Study on High-Performance Low-Power Chip Multiprocessors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Shuichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (50291290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Shu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Research Associate, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助手 (20011182)
TANAKA Hidehiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (60011102)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsChip Multiprocessor / Low Power Architecture / Coherent Cache / Power Simulator / Speculative Multithreading / Performance Evaluation / Thread Prediction / Optimizing Compiler / 省電力 / スレッド投機実行 / CPU / 分岐予測 / マルチスレッデイング / 投機処理 / 命令スケジューリング / メモリバイオレーション / 共有キャッシュ
Research Abstract
We studied high-performance low-power chip multiprocessors and obtained the following results.
(1) System level power reduction
We examined the power estimation framework which calculates the power consumption from the architecture description. The framework has high extensibility and flexibility. It can reduce the cost of designing low power processor chips. In addition, it makes easy the evaluations of the power reduction techniques. We also studied the elementary technologies for power reduction of chip multiprocessors. One of the most important elements is a cache, where we proposed the power reduction technique, evaluated it and showed its effectiveness.
(2) Performance improvement by speculative multithreading
We intensively studied the speculative multithreading, for improving the performance of sequential programs and extracting the maximum power of chip multiprocessors. We proposed and evaluated the innovative speculative multithreading on the following points (1) speculative execution for dependent activities; (2) thread fusion for reducing thread invocation/termination overhead; (3) register communication mechanisms suitable for thread speculations; (4) prediction mechanisms for efficient speculations; and (5) compiler support. For detailed design and feasibility studies, we have built a cycle level simulator of the chip multiprocessor and a C compiler for it, and closely evaluated each technology. The results showed the substantial performance improvement.