Research on the Active Volume Rendering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORI Shin-ichiro  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Informatics, Assoc.Prof., 情報学研究科, 助教授 (20243058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Yasuhiko  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Informatics, Prof., 経済学研究科, 助教授 (00314170)
GOSHIMA Masahiro  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Informatics, Assoc., 情報学研究科, 助手 (90283639)
TOMITA Shinji  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Informatics, Prof., 情報学研究科, 教授 (40026323)
TSUMURA Tomoaki  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (00335233)
KITAMURA Toshiaki  Hiroshima City Univ., Faculty of Information Sciences, Prof., 情報科学部, 教授 (10324683)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsVolume Rendering / Visualization / Graphics Hardware / Parallel Processing / Cluster Computing / Numerical Simulation / Real Time Processing / Memory Architecture / グラフィックスハードウェア / 計算機シミュレーション / 3次元画像処理 / 負荷分散 / 実時間可視化
Research Abstract
1 Development of High-Resolution Real-Time Volume Rendering Systems
(1) A Parallel Volume Rendering System for Large-Scale Unstructured-Grid
We have developed a cell-projection parallel volume rendering system for unstructured grid volume data. For this system, we have proposed a modified early ray termination scheme to prune the cell-projection of invisible cell. In order to alleviate load imbalance due, to view-dependency in scan-conversion and the dynamic behavior of early-ray termination, we have also implemented dynamic load balancing mechanism into this system.
(2) A Parallel Volume Rendering System using Commodity Graphics Hardware
We have implemented a parallel volume rendering systems using commodity graphics hardware. In order to render large volume data with high frame rate, we have also implemented two kinds of data compression schemes : volume data compression based on adaptively sampling technique and intermediate-image compression to reduce communication time. Consequently, we could realize real time rendering of 512×512×1024 volume data using four commodity graphics hardware.
(3) A Visualization Accelerator
We have proposed a hardware architecture for scalable parallel volume rendering and developed a visualization accelerator prototype board (VisA Pro).
2 Research on the Active Rendering Systems
We have proposed a real-time simulation system for virtual experiments that realize the simultaneous visualization of simulation results. The proposed system basically belongs to the server-client model. However, not like the ordinary server-client model, the client part of the proposed system has responsible for the simulation of a region-of-interest (ROI) part and uses its simulation results for real-time user interaction, while preserving the accuracy of simulation by concurrently performing the simulation for the same region at the server and correcting the simulation results on the client. We call this simulation model "simulation caching."