Integrated Parallel Processing Environment Combined Parallelizing Compiler with Runtime System for Data Distribution Feature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
KUNIEDA Yoshitoshi  Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (90153311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Shoichi  Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Assistant Professor, システム工学部, 講師 (70304186)
UEHARA Tetsutaro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20273485)
JOE Kazuki  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90283928)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsparallelizing compiler / distributed shared memory / Laputa test / dependence analysis / data distribution / Loop parallelizing / MPI / automatic parallelizing / 並列処理 / PCクラスタ / COMA / 分散処理
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research project is to develop a total system for parallel processing program developing environment ; especially an automatic parallelizing compiler and a software distributed shared memory (SDSM) system as its runtime support system. This compiler receives Fortran77 source programs and generates corresponding parallelized C programs, as the object codes, which are executed on commodities PC/WS clusters equipped with our SDSM system as a representative of distributed memory parallel architecture. In each object code, our compiler embeds appropriate primitive functions to control the SDSM system, for example, to send/receive data and synchronize several (all) PCs, in adequate places of object C programs for their parallel execution..
For the dependence analysis module of our compiler, we have newly designed and proposed a practical data dependence analysis method which is combining the established ones, i.e. GCD Test, Banerjee Test, and Separability Test, with our original method which is also combined basically with both linear programming method (Simplex method) and exhaustive integer solution search. As the results of several evaluation experiments, it is clarified that our new method can analyze exactly with almost the same ability of the famous exact test, Omega Test, in view of the analyzable patterns of complexity of the given subscript expressions. Moreover in general cases, our methods can analyze more than or equally rapidly comparing with Omega Test.