Data gathering and preprocessing apprentice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2003-2004)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
NUMAO Masayuki  Osaka University, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (30198551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATTEE Cholwich  Osaka University, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (30379101)
SATO Taisuke  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90272690)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmachine learning / agent / artificial intelligence / data mining / 医療情報
Research Abstract
This project proposed and implemented an automatic information gathering and preprocessing system for data mining. Information gathering and preprocessing are usually a cooperative work by an information source, domain experts and mining experts. They often have to exchange and update their data. If we use an email, we will soon have a full of emails. To use a Web page we have to design an appropriate page. To overcome these difficulty, the investigators propose a new tool, WAVE (Word-of-mouth-Assisting Virtual Environment), which helps us to communicate and spread information by relaying a message like Chinese whispers. They have introduced pushing mechanism of information, a compact comment structure, a hierarchical category and visualization of information path to simplify the exchange process.
To control the above preprocessing and information gathering process, they assign a weight to information delivery and a preprocessing process. In a preprocessing stage, they made an experiment to weight examples, and discovered a rule supported by many examples. For time-series data they developed a preprocessing to infer missing data and common periods, based on which a simple mining system discovers simple and easy rules.
The investigators evaluated the system based on some real data sets and compare its results with ACCESS : a popular database software, and found that the proposed system processes the some case with fewer steps.