Semantic Represenation on Sort Hierarchy with Multiple Negations and Temporal Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TOJO Satoshi  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90272989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAZU Akira  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60293388)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOntology / Temporal Logic / Order-sort / Negation / 様相論理 / 区間論理 / 複様相論理 / イベントの論理 / 信念改訂 / 信念融合 / オ-ダーソート論理 / 時間論理 / アスペクト / 強い否定・弱い否定 / エージェント
Research Abstract
In this study, we proposed an inference system with multiple negations ; one is the ordinary negative connective and the other is the innate strong negation. In order to clarify the influence of these multiple negations, we showed the exclusivity, globality, and other scopes of negation in a sort hierarchy. As for temporal reasoning, we included the aspectual information into the ordinary tense logic. As an application, we offered a time-map system that could be seen on HTML interface. In addition, we formalized the aspect information in terms of modal logic, and we showed a many dimensional modal logic and its decidability.
In order to assess the feasibility of multiple sort hierarchies, we need to consider the accessibility between those local ontologies. We implemented the framework by multi-agent system, and considered communication channels between them. Also, we provided the system of belief fusion between agents.
Finally, we proposed an amalgamation mechanism of multiple local ontologies (sort hierarchies). We used the notion of identity conditions to find corresponding sorts between remote ontologies, and showed a procedure to integrate or to merge them. Furthermore, we discussed the applicability to the study of semantic web.