Study of Theory and Algorithms for Model Based General Purpose CAD Systems of Three-dimenisional Images in Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TORIWAKI Junichiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Nagoya University Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30023138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Yasushi  Nagoya University Information Technology Center, Assistant Professsor, 情報連携基盤センター, 助手 (90324459)
MEKADA Yoshito  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00282377)
MORI Kensaku  Nagoya University, Research Center for Advanced Waste Emission And Management, Associate Professor, 難処理人工物研究センター, 助教授 (10293664)
SHIMIZU Akinobu  Tokyo University of Agricultural and Technology, Graduate School of Bio-applications and Systems Engineering., Associate Professor, 生物システム応用科学研究科, 助教授 (80262880)
HASEGAWA Jun-ichi  School of Computer and Cognitive Science, Chukyo University, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (30126891)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsvirtualized endoscope system / image pattern recognition / shape model / segmentation / three dimensional images / CAD / medical images / model matching / 計算機診断 / 3次元画像処理 / ナビゲーション診断 / 仮想化内視鏡システム / バーチャルエンドスコピー / 仮想化された人体 / 画像処理アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
(1) Procedures for model-based extraction of organs We derived basic procedures for recognizing organs from three-dimensional human body. The method consists of the voxel-wise region growing using CT values and model matching based on shape models stored in the system beforehand. Models were described in terms of (1) center line expression by spline curves, (2) Beje curves expression of the surface of organs, (3) sets of shape features, and (4) structure on key-slices. These were applied to recognition of (1) large vessels in mediastinum, (2) lung areas, (3) bronchus, and (4) discriminating aorta and veins in lung, respectively and their effectiveness was shown experimentally. By several tens of
Model matching was performed by minimizing the energy function defined on 3D images using hill cribming algorithm.
(2) Survey States of arts in the relating fields was surveyed in detail.
(3) Three-dimensional image processing algorithm Past work of this research groups on three-dimensional digital geometry was systematized and published as a monograph and textbook. The vision expert system IMPRESS was extended to three dimensional image processing.
(4) CAD concept CAD concept was clarified by dividing three types : general purpose CAD, speical purpose CAD, and daily use CAD.
(5) Virtualized human body and MR medicine We proposed the MR (mixed reality) medicine as the unification of the virtualized human body and the real human body for diagnosis and treatment. As its element technology, virtualized endoscope system and navigation-based endoscope system were developed.