Project/Area Number |
13480097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Satoshi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Associate Professor, 情報学研究科, 助教授 (30205918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASHIOKA Hideki ATR Spoken Language Translation Research Laboratories, Researcher, 音声言語コミュニケーション研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Paraphrasing / Text Simplification / Standardization of Text / Controlled Language / Functional Expression / Machine Translation / 書き換え / 表記のゆれ / 言い換え辞書の自動生成 / 文の平易度 / 言い換え規則の学習 / テキストの合成演算 / 言い換え用ソフトウエア |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we have studied natural language processing technologies of paraphrasing. The results of this research are summarized as follows. 1. Paraphrase extraction from word definitions/explanations. We have proposed a method that extracts a paraphrase of a word from its definition sentence in the dictionary. We have also proposed a learning method of paraphrase rules from text corpus. 2. Standardization of Japanese sentence. We have defined a specification of plain Japanese, and implemented a detector, which determines the unreadable part in texts according to the specification. 3. Compositional lexical paraphrasing. We have proposed a method that paraphrases compound expression by using a basic paraphrase pair and compositional rules of compounds. 4. Paraphrasing that helps machine translation. We have conducted a case study, where we have examined whether paraphrasing of functional, word "nara" contributes to produce the correct translation in current commercial machine translation systems. 5. Compiling Japanese basic word list. We have compiled a word list of Japanese basic words for spelling control and vocabulary control.