Research on automatic generation of real-time commentary about large scale disaster relief
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionFUTURE UNIVERSITY -HAKODATE
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Hitoshi  System Information Science, Professor, システム情報科学部, 教授 (50325883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Eiichi  System Information Science Future University-Hakodate, Professor, 教授 (60325884)
TANAKA Kumiko (ISHII Kumiko)  Department of Information Tokyo Univ, Lecturer, 情報学環, 講師 (10323528)
TADOKORO Satoshi  Engineering Department Kobe univ., Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40171730)
TANAKA Kenji  System Information Science Future University-Hakodate, Assistant Professor, 工学系研, 助手 (30325899)
FRANK Ian  System Information Science Future University-Hakodate, Associate Professor, 助教授 (90336420)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdisaster relief / RoboCup / Simulation / commentary / multi-agent system / ロボカツプ
Research Abstract
Communication is a vital part of the teamwork that is required for disaster relief operations. We have implemented a system Rescue-MIKE, which simulates the conversations that can be expected between large numbers of relief workers and controllers working in a rescue domain. Our system uses multiple agents (Director, Continuity, Background and Montors agents) to collect information from a simulated disaster scenario. It then produces a dialogue that fits the actions of the agents in the domain.