Fundamental Research on Post Agent Technology based on biological mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Takuo  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Associate Professor, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (70292290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGATA Gen  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (20344731)
KINOSHITA Tetsuo  Tohoku University, Information Synergy Center, Professor, 情報シナジーセンター, 教授 (20282006)
SHIRATORI Norio  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60111316)
SAEKI Yutaka  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Research Fellow, 電気通信研究所, 非常勤研究員
KATOH Takashi  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (20323115)
杉浦 茂樹  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (90292292)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDouble / Agent / Multiagent system / Repository / Evolution / Life cycle management / マルチエージェント
Research Abstract
In this research, we aimed at development of fundamental technologies of "Double" that overcomes the limitations of traditional agent technologies. The Double has some biological mechanisms to cope with and adapt to the changes of environment flexibly.
We had the following remarkable results from our research activities:
(1)Basic framework of Double base on biological mechanisms
We have built a basic framework of Double with Active Agent Repository (AAR). The proposed framework was confirmed that it has higher adaptability to the changeable environment than traditional method by the effect of introduction of agent life cycle management mechanism.
(2)Basic architecture of Double based on biological mechanisms
We have built a basic architecture of Double with rule-type-knowledge processing mechanism that enables addition and modification of the knowledge in flexible manner. From the results of the experiments, we have confirmed that the extension ability of each Double is highly improved by the effect of its flexible knowledge processing.
(3)Development of user-friendly multimedia information terminal based on the proposed framework and architecture
We have developed an user-friendly multimedia information terminal, i.e., autonomous videoconference terminal based on our proposals. To evaluate the effectiveness of the framework and architecture, we compared our system with the conventional system quantitatively, in accordance with the behavioral situation representation of videoconference system. From the results, our system has confirmed that it can realize high adaptability that traditional systems can not reach.
(4)Comprehensive evaluation
From these research results, we can show the effectiveness of the proposed framework and architecture work. In conclusion, we gave the basic technologies of Double, i.e., the advanced flexibility and adaptability that traditional multiagent systems can not achieve.