Studies on Design and Development of Web Data Warehouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMBAYASHI Yahiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (00026311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Yusuke  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Assistant Professor, 情報学研究科, 助手 (70303881)
TAKAKURA Hiroki  Kyoto University, Academic Center for Computing and Media Studies, Associate Professor, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教授 (70281144)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWeb Cache / Information Filtering / Data Warehouse / Caching Algorithm / Contents Management / Geographic Information Systems / Web Search / Mobile Terminal / データベース / 地域情報 / WWW / キャッシュ / セマンティクス
Research Abstract
Due to the rapid expansion of the World Wide Web, it is necessary to develop efficient way of retrieving and processing web contents. Two well-known methods serving for this purpose are web caching and information filtering. The former enhances reusability of retrieved data, while the latter limits retrieval of data to worthwhile ones. In this research, two methods were modified and then united into a single system, under the name of "Web Warehouse".
In improving web cache algorithms, a new model named Virtual Multi-Layered Contents Cache was developed, using classification rules and hierarchical contents management model. The implementation of this model, LRU-SP, was proved to have higher overall efficiency compared to conventional systems in simulation experiment. At the same time, a method using hypertext structure and keyword-based semantics of web contents, named "Intelligent Caching Method using Contents Semantics". This method was implemented as LRU-SP+. The research also contained modification of web cache data as databases, analysis on characteristics of the given data, and dynamic hierarchical structure of web data warehouse, The result was presented in a conference that limits presentations to truly inventive results, (out of 28 presentations in the conference, there was only 1 from Asia,) and has received wide attention for its uniqueness. For improvement on information filtering, locality properties of web contents were used. Unification with Geographic Information Systems (GIS), natural language processing, and hyperlink analysis has enabled restriction of web contents to local ones. This method has improved efficiency in local information search. Although the Web is originally constructed as a global information system, with our system it is also united for a local information search. This method has also gained worldwide attention, and systems with same method are now under development in Korea.