A Research for 3D Collaborative User Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yoshifumi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (80294023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMO Fumio  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (10283722)
正城 敏博  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (30294036)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsuser interface / virtual reality / interaction / 3D / kinesiology / collaboration / ユーザインターフェース
Research Abstract
3D interaction is an important key technology for applying daily activities in the real world metaphor to interface with a computer.. We conducted research on 3D collaborative user interfaces that utilizes the user's intuition, sensitivity, and proprioception to the full. More concretely, the following three key technologies were established through careful experiments and investigation.
(1)Kinematics in computer-human interaction and their applications
We made fundamental analysis on human performance during the positioning and pointing tasks and constructed intelligent and advanced user interfaces by utilizing knowledge obtained.
(2)Systems for face-to-face collaboration.
Systems for computer supported cooperative work in face-to-ace environment were designed and evaluated.
(3)Tool interface
Tools are expected to provide users with good metaphors in future interactive systems for intuitively manipulating "information" or virtual objects. Moreover, by using a "virtualized" tool, we can investigate varieties of new tools by simply changing the software parameters of the tool with a standardized interface. Through these experiments, we expect to obtain new knowledge to design a good/comfortable user interface. In addition, we also expect to analyze processes that occur while humans learn to use new tools. We adopt chopsticks for one of the trials of our technique because although they are very simple in form, they do have multiple functions.