The online circulation basis of the medical care information among the health care facilities for the beneficiary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUKUMA Hidehiko  Hiroshima University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (10222134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAWA Kazuo  Hiroshima University, Information Media Center, Assistant Professor, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 講師 (30314777)
TSURU Satoko  The University of Tokyo, Department of Chemical System Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (80177328)
ISHIKAWA Kiyomu  Hiroshima University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 教授 (30168190)
AMANO Hideaki  Hiroshima University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80127604)
TANAKA Takeshi  Hiroshima University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (40325197)
岩田 則和  広島大学, 情報メディア教育センター, 助手 (00346537)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsregional medicine / medical information system / patient center medical treatment / PHI / right to control / right to access / information system utilization regulation / distribution control of the self information / チーム医療 / 患者安全 / 情報共有 / 医療過程 / 電子カルテ / 地域医療連携 / クライエント指向システム / 自己情報流通 / プライバシー権 / 電子診療看護記録 / 責任性 / PHD(Personal Health Data) / クライエント固有の権利 / プライバシー保護
Research Abstract
Since the circulation of medical information on client (patient) in the field of regional medicine is made to reflect the intention of the client (patient), the information distribution control was studied from the viewpoint of the privacy protection.
(1) Since multiple health facilities which dispersed wide area offer the medical treatment to the client (patient) appropriately and safely, how the medical information is utilized, was examined from the viewpoint of "guarantee of the patient's right". (2) It is necessary that especially, medical profession guarantees "right of control on information" and "right to access to information" for the patient on collection, storage and distribution of private information which is related to medical treatment. The requirement which is necessary on utilization and distribution of information for "the information system utilization regulation" was examined from the above viewpoint. (3) The function necessary for the information distribution control in the field of regional medicine was examined using the conceptual model. The model consists of Internet and intranet, the gateway which ties both, inhabitant certification station and data center. (4) On the distribution of patient information between the medical professions, function examination of the distribution control of self information was carried out by three following cases. (A) The case in which the client (patient) asks the medical profession. (B) The case in which the client (patient) controls directly. The case (emergency, etc.) in which the medical profession does not take the agreement of the client (patient) and in which information circulates. (5) As an example of (4)-(B), the system which transmitted prescription information by FAX in outside pharmacies was designed and was mounted, and the evaluation was carried out.