| Project/Area Number |
13480107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
| Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
EJIMA Toshiaki Kyushu Institute Of Technology, Department of Computer Science and System Engineering, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (00124553)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EBIJUDA Shuichi Kyushu Institute Of Technology, Department of Computer Science and System Engineering, Research Fellow, 情報工学部, 助手 (40346862)
OHASHI Takeshi Kyushu Institute Of Technology, Department of Computer Science and System Engineering, Associated Professor, 情報工学部, 助教授 (00233239)
YOSHIDA Takaichi Kyushu Institute Of Technology, Department of Computer Science and System Engineering, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (70200996)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Autonomous Robot / Reinforcement Learning / Robot Vision / Soccer Robot / Human Coexistence Type Robot / Face Detection / Acquisition of Behavior / Vision Sensor / 自律型移動ロボット / 知覚情報処理 / 行動認識 / 顔画像処理 / 人物情報処理 / 自律型ロボット / 知能ロボット / 画像認識 / 行動獲得 |
| Research Abstract |
In response to the science research cost subsidy, research was advanced for 2001 fiscal year to three years. We made an autonomous robot which can participate in the medium size machine league of RoboCup which competes for a soccer game first. The cart of all direction movement types was created and the robot on which vision functions by cooperation, with the camera of all direction types and pan-zoom type camera was realized on Free BSD (Unix OS). The robot which created participated in the medium size machine league of RoboCup2002 held in Fukuoka in 2002. Our robot aiming at taking cooperation action based on environmental recognition showed the motion as expected in the medium size machine league match. Then, a soccer robot's function is advanced and it is a human coexistence type robot. It was made to develop into KITARO. As a research subject it focused on advanced vision system for a human coexistence type robot's and algorithm, such as "detection of people", "detection of a face", and "presumption of people's, attribute information", was examined. Based on the examination result, the.robot vision system which processes the input picture from an optical camera was developed. In parallel to this, the research which aims at integration with the input from an ultrasonic sensor was also tried. The system which carries out integrated processing of the texture information on an optical camera and the distance information on an ultrasonic sensor effectively was proposed, and it incorporated into the obstacle evasion module, and mounted in the robot.