| Project/Area Number |
13480108
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
| Research Institution | National Institute of Informatics |
Principal Investigator |
ANDRES Frederic National Institute of Informatics, Software research division, Associate professor, ソフトウェア研究系, 助教授 (90332155)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JI Yusheng National Institute of Informatics, Software research division, Associate professor, ソフトウェア研究系, 助教授 (80225333)
MARUYAMA Katsumi National Institute of Informatics, Software research division, Professor, ソフトウェア研究系, 教授 (60280533)
ONO Kinji National Institute of Informatics, Infrastructure Systems Research Division, Professor, 情報基盤研究系, 教授 (70260015)
ISHIKAWA Hiroshi Graduate school of Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60326014)
KITAMOTO Asanobu National Institute of Informatics, Multimedia Information Research Division, Research Associate, 情報メディア研究系, 助手 (00300707)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Multimedia / Metadata management / International / USA : France : Thai : Norway / Multi-lingual / Multimedia data management / マルチメディアデータ管理 / マルチメディアデータ |
| Research Abstract |
This research aimed to investigate effective and efficient technique for accessing to various GEOMEDIA contents via the Internet. Geomedia content is related to Multimedia contents relevant to the geography field (texts, pictures and images, video, sounds). In order to search efficiently inside GEOMEDIA based contents in distributed environment, we built a meta-level system which summarizes the meta data extracted from GEOMEDIA. These metadata are accumulated hierarchically. The target of the research was to built a system which can access to GEOMEDIA data easily according to end-user own interests. The project produced a meta-level system on top of geomedia databases. The major achievements are (1) the creation of multi-scale representation (multidimensional) methods for geographic images, (2) the creation of novel clustering approaches that can detect clusters of arbitrary shape of multidimensional image data, (3) the construction of a metadata model that enables the formulation of metadata that are needed for the integrated system to direct a visual query to relevant GEOMEDIA databases, (4) the creation of the theoretical foundation of database selection approaches based on the metadata, and (5) the creation of a visual query processing component that integrates heterogeneous features extracted from the content of visual data. The result platform includes a metaserver component including a hierarchical metadatabase, a metasearch agent, and a query manager. The performance of the system has been refined based on user's feedbacks. Also the query manager extracts heterogeneous features such as text, texture, and color in the query for suitable matching of the metadata. Subqueries have been formulated based on individual features. The query manager integrates the results from the subqueres into the final database selection decision.