Project/Area Number |
13480111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会システム工学
Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUSHIMA Katsumori The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90011204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIMA Hideki The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (30359658)
GOTO Masayuki The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (40287967)
FUIISUE Kenzo The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部附属総合試験所, 助教授 (10313040)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Manufacturing / Business model / Business process modeling / Business Management / Scientific Management / Management Simulator / Knowledge Structuring / Global Cockpit / コストモデル / ダイナミックモデル / 経営シミュレータ / ビジネスプロセスモデリング / 業務管理モデル / グローバル製造業 / コストシミュレータ |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this research project is to establish new business models of the manufacturing industry under a digital economical environment. In order to realize the objective, the following studies have been carried out. (1) A Design and Development of the Global Cockpit : With recent drastic changes of the global economical environment, scientific management is expected to achieve efficient business management. "Global Cockpit" is a management simulator which uses real business environments including global economical environments, such as foreign exchange, business conditions, etc., and a local environment, such as sales, etc. and gives simulated information for aid for managers to make rapid business decision. The main feature of the system is to give a virtual "Cockpit" for driving a business based on the virtual reality techniques. Seamless GUIs with metaphoric icons and a surrounding stereoscopic screen with three projectors ware developed to realize the cockpit. The system wa
… More
s tested by a group of real users. (2) Optimization of Global Supply Chain Management : Since current global economical environment changes rapidly day by day, rapid decision making is a key issue to succeed business. Efficient supply chain management is one of the most important issues for managing manufacturing industry. Thus, our approach to accelerate decision is to develop a model for optimizing global supply chain management. Our model is able to handle unstable data such as foreign exchange, and domain specific features such as tax and so on. Evaluation using real Chinese data showed us that the proposed model was feasible and robust enough even in unstable current global market. (3) Knowledge Structuring : Recent industry is rapidly turning into the knowledge-based. Consequently, business managers aim at realizing the knowledge-based company. In order to support these movements, we focused on two main approaches, ontology development and knowledge structuring. An automatic term recognition system and an automatic term clustering system using natural language processing techniques have been developed for automatic development of ontology. Knowledge retrieving and structuring system have also been developed for aid to exploit knowledge (ontology) to achieve efficient knowledge-based industry. Less