User-behavior-oriented training in high technology task environment : Development of methodology and training system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEMURO Hiroyuki  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Graduate school of decision science and technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (80251651)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstraining / exploratory learning / cognitive ability / exploratory behavior / training system / simulation / 認知特性 / ワークロード / 瞳孔 / 驚き / 戸惑い / 探索型学習 / 技能習得
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop a training methodology for tasks that are highly complicated or that demand high mental operations. The proposed methodology incorporated observation and analysis of trainee's behavior during the training session in order to select appropriate training strategy in real time according to trainee's cognitive characteristics and own. strategies. To pursue this purpose, a series of research was conducted with the following goals.
(1)Development of real time observation method based on eye movements and operations
A method to observe and analyze trainee's eye movements along with operations was developed. Based on the recorded pupil dilation data during the trainee is interacting with the target system, the proposed method could detect trainee's surprise and confusion, and thus trainee's needs for effective support from the system.
(2)Development of training methodology based on exploratory behavior
A methodology to characterize and to extract patterns from trainee's exploratory behavior was discussed and proposed. Based on the literature review on the characteristics indices of exploratory behavior, a method to extract patterns from the real time observation of trainee's exploratory behavior was proposed. The proposed method was validated as feasible and effective through a series of experiments. Based on this result, a methodology to select appropriate training strategies was discussed. In addition, as potential source of individual differences in the training effectiveness, cognitive characteristics were investigated in terms of their influence on the effectiveness of exploratory training through an experiment.
(3)Development of the methodology to support effective exploratory training
A method to provide effective support in real time to trainee during exploratory training sessions was discussed and proposed. The implementation of the proposed method as an intelligent training system was also discussed.