Research on Analytical Method and Learning Method of Human Skill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OSAKI Hirokazu  Faculty of Engineering, Okayama University, Department of System Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60032942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Syuuichi  Takuma National College, Associate Professor, 助教授 (10197874)
MUNESAWA Yoshiomi  Faculty of Engineering, Okayama University, Department of System Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70274008)
KAJIHARA Yasuhiro  Faculty of Engineering, Okayama university, Department of System Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70224409)
IWAMOTO Hidehisa  Kure National College, Associate Professor, 助教授 (40232714)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHuman skill / Learning / Analytical method / 3 dimensional magnetic sensor / Bicyuu sacred dance mask / Skilled works in factory / cooking work / operation work / 動作分析 / 3次元計測 / 三次元計測 / 伝統工芸 / オプティカルフロー / 筋電位
Research Abstract
This study developed a method of analyzing a high degree of human skills for handing them down. For the analysis of skills, first of all, we developed a method of analyzing the movements of the parts of a human body, tools and targets at intervals of 0.07 seconds as well as a method of making an analysis of the characteristics of works in light of 3D shapes to a measurement precision of 0.1mm. Next, we analyzed the skills of a mask carver who has been carving masks for Bicchu kagura for more than 40 years under the methods developed by us. We also developed a training system that can instruct the movements of a cutting instrument of the mash carver. The system enabled anybody to experience a high level of the skills of the carver at any time and to evaluate the degree of his/her progress. In addition, after we analyzed skills to be used for home cooking and the operation of a general purpose machine tool (a lathe) at a factory, we developed a robot system for reproducing and reviewing the analyzed skills. Apart from the above, we analyzed a suturing process in surgical operations and developed a suturing robot and an arm rest that supports the upper arm of a doctor during an operation.