The strategy design to the recycling market based on the market microstructure theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
ODA Hidenori  ODA,Hidenori, 経済学部, 教授 (40224240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Yoshio  IIDA,Yoshio, 経済学部, 助教授 (50273727)
UEDA Kanji  The University of Tokyo, RACE, Professor, 人工物工学研究センター, 教授 (50031133)
YASUGI Marika  YASUGI,Marika, 理学部, 教授 (90022277)
AKIYAMA Eizo  University of Tsukuba, The Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Instructor, 社会工学系, 講師 (40317300)
MIYOSHI Hiroyuki  MIYOSHI,Hiroyuki, 理学部, 助教授 (60286135)
西條 辰義  大阪大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20205628)
岩崎 敦  神戸大学, 自然科学研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsThe market Microstructure Theory / Experimental Economics / Computational Economics / Social Engineering / Recycling / Life-Cycle Management / The Law for Recycling / Manufacturing Systems / ライフ・サイクル・マネジメント / マーケットマイクロストラクチャー / シュミレーション / 家電リサイクル法
Research Abstract
This project aims at designing an economically feasible recycling system for durable and non-durable products. Available recycling techniques are actually used only if firms find it profitable. Hence we have used the market micro-structure theory for formulating recycling system, whose performance and robustness we have checked, by a series of experiments with human subjects and computer agents. A theoretical finding is that producers can earn under the recently introduced Recycling Low of Home Equipments by recycling their products or extending the life of their products, while simulations suggest that the theoretically most efficient recycling system can be too reactive to traders not-perfectly-rational behavior to keep its high performance.