Establishment of the scaling rule for explosive eruption and its application to the estimation of hazard distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hiromitsu  Tohoku University, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (70125251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Tsuyoshi  Tohoku University, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Research Associate, 東北アジア研究センター, 助手 (90292309)
GOTO Akio  Tohoku University, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Research Associate, 東北アジア研究センター, 助手 (80312685)
NISHIMURA Takeshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40222187)
OSHIMA Hiromitsu  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10213703)
HAYASHI Shintaro  Akita University, Faculty of Education and Human Studies, Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (90180968)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsUnder water explosion experiment / Volcanic explosion / Scaling rule / Volcanic disaster / Hazard map / Explosion energy / Explosion depth / Hazard prediction / 野外爆発実験
Research Abstract
This research work intends to establish the scaling rule that relates the explosion energy and depth of volcanic explosion to the extension and strength of volcanic disaster such as volcanic blast wave, pyroclastic surge and ballistic fragment.
For this purpose, we made some field explosion experiments under both of the conditions on the dry ground and in water. These two years we have concentrated on the underwater experiment for getting the understanding of submarine eruption. The main points of observation accompanied to the experiments are as follows :
1.Observation of underwater pressure waves using blast-sensor and underwater microphone
2.Observation of shock wave in the air using blast sensor and high-speed video recorder
3.Observations of water-dome and ballistic fragment usnig visible and infra-red video recorders
4.Simultaneous recording of eqrthquake, air wave and visible image of the explosion
The weigh of explosives used (Kiri-dynamite) were ranged from 250g to 4000g, adn the scaled depth ranged from 0 to 2.15 m/g^1/3.
Based on these experiments, weconvinced that the scaling rule for underwater volcanic eruption could be also establishd as in the case on dry ground.