| Project/Area Number |
13480118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Yoshinobu The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Associate Professor (30183479)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANISHI Ichiro Kyoto University, Faculty of Natural Sciences, Professor (10164229)
YAMAZAKI Teiji Osaka University of Education, 教育学部, Professor (80030360)
OKAMURA Makoto Kochi University, Faculty of Natural Sciences, Professor (10112385)
NISHIMURA Yuichi Hokkaido University, Faculty of Natural Sciences, Assistant Researcher (20208226)
SHIKI Tsunamasa Ritsumeikan University, 経営学部, Lecturer (10025265)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Historical earthquakes / Median Tectonic Line / The 1596 Keicho Bungo Earthquake / The 1605 Boso Oki Earthquake / The 1793 Kanei Sanriku-Oki Earthquake / felt earthquakes recorded in diaries / tsunami deposits / tsunami deposits of volcanic activity origin / 海溝型巨大地震 / 南海地震 / 東海地震 / 津波による地震痕跡 / 噴火による津波 / 東海・南海地震の津波 / 知多半島の津波痕跡 / 潟湖湖底堆積層中の津波痕跡 / K・T境界層の形成 |
| Research Abstract |
In the sea region south off the coasts of Shizuoka to Kii peninsula, a series of inter-plate gigantic earthquakes called Tokai Earthquake occurred in the intervals of about 100 years. On the other hand, in the sea region south off Kii straits and Shikoku island, another series of gigantic earthquake called Nankai earthquakes occurred as coupled earthquakes of Tokai earthquake. The 1703 Genroku Earthquake iand the 1611 Keicho Sanriku-Oki earthquake belong to another series of inter-plate gigantic earthquakes. In the present study, we tried to clarify features of those historical inter-plate gigantic earthquakes. In the present study we made research on felt earthquakes recorded in many diaries kept in Kyoto city and Ise city by priests and noblemen for more than several hundred years. We examine the relationship between the occurrence of gigantic earthquakes and change of frequency of felt earthquakes. We found out old manuscripts describing the record of the 1605 Keicho earthquake at t
… More
wo temples on the coast of Boso Peninsula, by which we clarify the feature of it. It is well known that the Median Tectonic Line (MTL) runs from the central Honshu Island, passing the north part of Shikoku Island and reaches the central part of Kyushu Island, but no earthquake had been known on this line. We found out that an eminent earthquake occurred at Ehime Prefecture, Northern part of Shikoku in 1596, in the same day as the Bungo earthquake and in the next day of the Keicho Fushimi Earthquake. This fact suggests that all those three earthquakes were induced by the action of MTL. In the present study, we made research on tracing geological evidence of historical and pre-historical earthquakes-tsunamis. We clarified the characteristics of tsunami deposit of volcanic activity organized one. We also found out tsunami traces in the Tertiary period on the coast of Chita peninsula, Aichi prefecture. We edited the book "TSUNAMIITE" and published by Elsevier Press, Amsterdam, Netherlands in 2008. All of our geological results are contained in this book. Less