Research and Development of Strategies that improve "disaster information reachability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionDOSHISHA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TATSUKI Shigeo  Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90188269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKI Norio  Earthquake Disaster Mitigation Research Center, NIED, Sub-Team Leader, 地震防災フロンティア研究センター, 副チームリーダー (40283642)
TANAKA Satoshi  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Assistant Professor, 防災研究所, 助手 (90273523)
HAYASHI Haruo  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (20164949)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdisaster shema / disaster ethnography / disaster knowledee representation / Geiyo Earthquake of 2001 / disaster response / personal disaster mitigation behaviors / personal disaster preparedness behaviors / participatory workshop / 災害リスク認知 / 災害態度 / リスク対処意図 / リスク対処行動 / 災害情報到達度 / 社会的・個人的規範 / 災害対応従事者 / 建物被害判定 / 再活再建課題 / 災害過程
Research Abstract
Three inter-related research topics were deal with in the current project. The first topic was concerned with the impacts of disaster schema formation upon risk perception, preparedness and mitigation. Based on this assumption, an interview framework was developed in order to conduct ethnographic interviews with municipal government personnel, relief aid volunteers, and residents of Kure city where two major disasters hit in 1999 (typhoon-caused flood disaster) and 2001 (Geiyo earthquake disaster). It was clearly demonstrated that the 1999 flood disaster experiences helped both government personnel and residents of the area to prepare effectively for the disaster.
The second project attempted,to account for causal relations among personal risk management behaviors against possible earthquake disasters using social survey data collected from 1,000 Marikina city residents in Philippines. By incorporating Fishbein and Ajzen (1975) model of reasoned action and Neisser's (1978) model of cogn … More itive schema, earthquake risk aversion specific behavior was modeled. Nine major components of the model consist of a)risk aversive behavior as measured by the degree of personal level earthquake disaster mitigation and preparedness practices, b)behavioral intention, c)attitude, d)subjective norm, e)normative belief, f)risk perception as measured by subjective probability and consequence estimates of major disasters including earthquakes, g)a disaster schema that guides individuals to construct certain phenomena as disasters, h)resources available to individuals, and i)socio-demographic variables. A series of structural equation modeling (SEM) with latent variables resulted in the following findings. Risk aversive behavior was directly predicted by intention, risk perception and resources. Intention was predicted by attitude, subjective norms and risk perception. Subjective norms were predicted by normative beliefs. Both perceived risk and normative belief were then predicted by the degree of disaster schema formation. The policy implications of these findings to the Marikina risk management policy were discussed.
The third assumption of the project was that disaster schema can be developed by means of public education, participatory and experiential learning processes. Two type of action research projects were conducted in order to prove the above point. One project was involved with non-engineered house demolition experiments. The experiments demonstrated that locally available resources and a very minor increase in construction cost can increase the house strength quite significantly against the possible earthquake shaking. The other project was concerned with one day disaster counter measure exhibition which proved to increase people's awareness concerning not only earthquake risk but also the counter measures that people can employ in order to reduce the risk. Less