Research for the volcanic activity of Fuji Volcano, based on the tephrostratigraphy of lake sediments from Lake Yamanaka, central Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionYamanashi Institute of Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Takashi  Yamanashi Institute of Environmental Sciences, Division of Natural Environmental Sciences, Researcher, 自然環境研究部, 研究員 (30333389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAI Hisao  Osaka City University, Postgraduate school of Science, Professor emeritus, 大学院・理学研究科, 名誉教授 (40020680)
YOSHIKAWA Shusaku  Osaka City University, Postgraduate school of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30047394)
KOSHIMIZU Satoshi  Yamanashi Institute of Environmental Sciences, Division of Natural Environmental Sciences, Principal researcher, 自然環境研究部, 主幹研究員 (20333388)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFuji Volcano / Lake Yamanaka / Lake sediments / Tephrastratigraphy / long-term volcanic activity Disaster mitigation / Hazard map / Qurternary stratigraphy / 第四紀地質 / 火山活動史 / 防災 / 噴火の影響 / 第四紀層序 / 第四紀
Research Abstract
This research was carried out to make the volcanic activity and eruption history of Fuji volcano to reach over the past several ten thousand based on the tephrastratigraphy of the lake bottom sediments, YA-1 and 2 cores collected from Yamanaka Lake clear. Microfossil analysis was done together, and cleared as for the influence of the eruption activities as well.
Those characteristics were explained, and correlation with the tephra distributed in the land part was done about the tephra in YA-1, 2 cores. This result revealed that there was partly an unconfirmed tephra. As the widespread volcanic ashes, it was found that tephra in YA-1 core about 7.4m in depth correlated to Kg, and tephra in YA-1 core, 11.8m depth and YA-2 core, 6m depth done to K-Ah, too. Based on carbon fourteen dating and tephrastratigraphy, scoria layer in YA-1 core, 0.8m in depth correlated to Hoei scoria in 1707AD.
Microfossil analysis, as pollen fossil, phytolith and so on, were done by using the core of YA-1 collected from center of Yamanaka Lake to explain impact of the volcanic eruption. Though the remarkable influence of the volcanic eruption couldn't be read as yielded rich arboreal pollen, wood floor was damaged due to increasing and decreasing of the non arboreal pollen and spore analysis in tephra falling.
These results seem to contribute the preparation of the volcanic disaster map and the foundation materials in protection against disasters.