| Project/Area Number |
13480124
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Koichi (2002-2003) Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (50235248)
門田 清 (2001) 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60093019)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAMAKI Mitsutoshi Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (50335072)
佐々木 浩一 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50235248)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Laser-induecd fluoresoence-dip Spectroscopy / Structure of sheath electric field / Electronegative plasmas / Stark effect / High Rydberg states / Argon / Sensitive measurement / Microfield / シース電場構造 / プレシース電場構造 / 負性プラズマ / 電場 / シース / Arプラズマ / 準安定Ar原子 / Ar高励起準位 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is the development of a sensitive diagnostic technique for measuring electric fields in plasmas. The method is a kind of laser Stark spectroscopy. We adopted laser-induced fluorescence-dip spectroscopy to argon, in order to carry out the electric field measurement in various plasmas including electronegative plasmas. We measured Stark spectra of argon high Rydberg states in well-defined electric fields, and the electric fields in plasmas were determined by comparing the spectra observed in plasmas with the reference spectra observed in well-defined electric fields. We achieved sensitive detection limit of 3 V/cm, which is the champion sensitivity in the world. We carried out the electric field measurement in an inductively-coupled plasma source. We measured the distribution of electric field in the sheath region in front of a metal electrode inserted in the plasma. Owing to the sensitive detection limit, we succeeded in measuring the electric field in the presheath region, where we observed uniform electric field due to the inicrofield. We repeated the electric field measurement in Ar/SF_6 electronegative plasmas. We have found for the first time that the sheath electric field of electronegative plasmas has multistage structure.