Diagnostics of Gas-Phase and Surface Reactions of Atomic Radicals in Processing Plasmas by Vacuum Ultraviolet Laser Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Kunihide  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40027925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Toshihiro  Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (90293886)
YASAKA Yasuyoshi  Maizuru National College of Technology, professor, 教授 (30109037)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAtomic radicals / VUV laser / Absorption spectroscopy / Processing plasma / Carbon atom / Oxygen atom / Hydrogen atom / Fluorine atom / 真空紫外レーザー / 誘導結合プラズマ / 絶対密度測定
Research Abstract
Atomic species such as H, C, N, F and Cl play important roles in gas-phase and surface reactions for various kinds of plasma material processing. In this project, we have developed a tunable VUV (vacuum ultra-violet) laser absorption spectroscopy system in the range from 800 to 1700 nm by using the two-photon resonant four-wave mixing method (ν_<VUV> = 2ν_1 + ν_2), and applied it to the diagnostics of those species in order to make clear the reaction mechanisms and obtain the guiding principles for the process control.
Following the quantitative measurement on F atoms, we applied the VUV absorption method Successfully to the measurement of C atoms in various kinds of fluorocarbon gas plasmas. The obtained results were analyzed for the role of C atoms in the etching of SiO_2 (see the paper published in J. Appl. Phys for more details). Then, we proceeded to the measurement of O atoms for better understandings of photo-resist ashing and Si oxidation processes.
For the measurements of H and N atoms, the wavelengths corresponding to ν_1 and ν_2 become 210 and 800 - 900 nm, respectively, for the VUV generation around 120 nm. Therefore, We have modified the laser system by substituting the pumping excimer laser with a YAG-laser for the better VUV conversion efficiency. As the result, we have succeeded in the measurement of H atoms in H_2 and CH_4 gases, and are continuing the quantitative measurement in the processing plasmas for the surface cleaning and diamond-like carbon deposition.