Development of a Millimeter-wave Imaging Reflectometer for Visualization of the Plasma Density Fluctuations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Kunihiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Researcher, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90261578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUTAKE Masaaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90023738)
ANDO Akira  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90182998)
MIZUNO Koji  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (30005326)
MASE Atsushi  Kyushu University, Art Science and Technology Center for Cooperative Research, Professor, 産学連携センター, 教授 (00023325)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsReflectometer / Imaging / Fermi antenna / Plasma diagnostics / Density fluctuation / Millimeter-wave / ミリ波反射計 / 準光学 / マイクロ波反射計 / テーパードスロットアンテナ / 準光学設計
Research Abstract
We have evaluated characteristics of a tapered slot antenna (TSA) in order to develop a microwave imaging reflectometer. The TSA is designed in X-band and Provided both a corrugated structure along the antenna edge and a Fermi-Dirac function type tapered slot structure, which improve radiation patterns of the TSA. We attained a 3dB-beamwidth of 32 degree in the E-plane and 37 degree in the H-plane at 12GHz. By optimizing the stripline dimensions according to the equivalent circuit model, the bandwidth of 8-18GHz with a VSWR less than 2 is obtained. Experiments of the reflectometer by using the TSA in the HITOP plasma are performed and a plasma rotation speed is measured by two channels of reflectometer with the TSA.
The Fermi antenna with a corrugated structure is a good candidate for an antenna array of an imaging reflectometer.