Measurement of Coulomb Logarithm in Heavy-ion-Plasma Interaction by Using Low-Energy Protons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OGURI Yoshiyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors, Associate Professor, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教授 (90160829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Jun  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors, Research Associate, 原子炉工学研究所, 助手 (90302984)
OGAWA Masao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory for Nuclear, Reactors Professor, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (60016863)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsInertial fusion / Plasma / Stopping power / Coulomb logarithm / Proton beam / Heavy ion beam / Accelerator / Laser ion source / イオンビーム / 核融合 / レーザー / 有効電荷 / 飛行時間法 / 高温プラズマ / イオン源 / 有功電荷
Research Abstract
For the measurement of Coulomb logarithm in heavy-ion-plasma interactions, a dedicated low-energy accelerator equipped with a laser-plasma ion source was developed and tested. We obtained beam intensities over 1μA, which was necessary for the beam-plasma interaction experiment. Also a electrostatic quadrupole lens was developed for the beam focusing. In the existing accelerator facility, a dedicated beam line of this low-energy machine was constructed. A 120 keV proton beam was successfully injected into the existing beam line. For the energy loss measurement by a TOE (Time Of Flight) method, we developed a beam buncher based on a reentrant RE resonator cavity. By using this beam pulsing system, we obtained a bunched beam with a duration of < 1ns. As a preliminary experiment, we measured the energy loss of 120 keV protons in a thin carbon foil using this pulsing system. The measured stopping power was consistent with an evaluated data table. By using this low-energy accelerator system, we performed a beam-plasma interaction experiment using a laser-produced plasma target. However, the beam transport to the target plasma in the vacuum chamber was not successful, because the sensitivity of the beam position monitor was not enough to detect the single-shot pulsed beam. In parallel with the experiments using this low-energy machine, we performed experiments on the energy loss of high-energy heavy ions with different charge states in order to evaluate the Coulomb logarithm. By using a He^<2+> beam, the Coulomb logarithm concerning the energy loss in a z-pinch discharge plasma was successfully measured. Also we developed a molecular dynamics computer code to analyze the energy loss process. We numerically observed nonlinear effects for the interaction between low-energy highly-charged ions and cold demise plasmas.