| Project/Area Number |
13480135
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
| Research Institution | OSAKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HORIIKE Hiroshi GRAD. SCH. OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20252611)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Keiji GRAD. SCH. OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 名誉教授 (40029202)
YAMANAKA Shinsuke GRAD. SCH. OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00166753)
IIDA Toshiyuki GRAD. SCH. OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60115988)
MIYAMOTO Seiji GRAD. SCH. OF ENG., PROFESSOR ASSOCIATE, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50294046)
INOUE Shoji GRAD. SCH. OF ENG., PROFESSOR ASSOCIATE, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10203233)
左藤 文信 (佐藤 文信) 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40332746)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | IFMIF / liquid metal lithium / free surface flow / external magnetic field / turbulent suppression / stability / 磁場による安定化 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was planned on the lines of the experimental study of the free-surface lithium flow for the IFMIF (International Fusion Material Irradiation Facility) target, held from the year 2000, and treating the stabilization of the flow due to external force such as magnetic field, which was not included in the scope of the IFMIF R&D. In the IFMIF design, the flow is stabilized by centrifugal force. It is, however, worthwhile to have an option for future desing by studying the stabilization with simple magnetic field because the turbulent suppression effect of magnetic field is signficant. An air-core coil to apply magnetic field was designed for the lithium free-surface test loop, and power supplies were equipped with the coil. Some instruments were installed to verify the stability of the flow. An ultrasonic transmitter was prepared under the flow channel to investigate the stability by sounding echoes from the surface. Mechanical and laser wavefront meters were mounted above the channel. Stabilization effect of magnetic field was evaluated and the requirement for the magnetic field was estimated as well. Experiments were done according to these evaluation, the free-surface flow of 13.6m/s at maximum was achieved under argon atmosphere. It was also achieved to generate stable flow of 8.5m/s at 0.029MPa, and 4.3m/s at vacuum. The wavefront was cofirmed to be stable by visual observation. THe perturbation of the wavefront was also recorded into a high-speed video camera. As the result of analyzing the video image, it was found that the wave-number spectrum was almost randon and no anomalous frequency was observed, that is, any particular instability was recognized. From the analysis, it was also found that the speed of surface wave was able to calculate from the cross correlation of the wave. It is concluded that the results are satisfactory and will contribute to the R&D of IFMIF.