Spectroscopic Research of hot electron transport in Fast Igniter Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Hiroaki  Institute of Laser Engineering, Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (60135754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Ryosuke  Institute of Laser Engineering, Associate Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (80211902)
SAKABE Shuji  Kyoto U., Institute of Chemistory, Professor, 化学研, 教授 (50153903)
田中 和夫  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70171741)
NORIMATSU Takayoshi  Institute of Laser Engineering, Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (50135753)
KITAGAWA Yoneyoshi  Institute of Laser Engineering, Associate Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (40093405)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLaser Fusion / Fast Igniter / X-ray spectroscopy / Fast electrons / Relativistic plasmas / プラズマ診断 / Kα線分光
Research Abstract
In laser fusion research, fast igniter scheme has shown a good progress. In this scheme, after compression of the fuel to more than a thousand times solid-density has occurred, the fuel is enforcedly heated with energetic electrons generated by a Peta-watt laser pulse. Efficient energy transfer to and deposition in the dense plasma is one of the critical issues in this scheme. A new spectroscopic method providing time-and space-resolved information has been established to provide a more quantitative understanding of the energy deposition than those provided by particle measurements. Moreover, an atomic kinetic equation solver, dedicated for analysis of partially ionized plasma, has been developed to extract plasma parameters such as temperature of ultra-high intensity laser produced plasma.
X-ray spectra ranging from Kα to He-α lines of chlorine or aluminum were observed by using bi-layered plastic or metallic targets, and the dependence of the emitted line intensities on overcoat thickness was measured. The experimental results on the plastic targets were compared to an integrated analysis that attempted to simulate the observed spectrum: First, the experimental hot-electron energy distribution function was used as the initial condition to a one-dimensional (1D) Fokker-Planck transport calculation that is coupled to a 1D radiation hydrodynamic simulation. This provided the temporal evolution of temperature and density pro>les of the plasma. Second, these pro>les were given as input to an atomic kinetics code to provide temporal evolution of the spectra. Thus, the ionization-shifted Kα lines were calculated for comparison to experiments. The comparisons show a reasonable agreement with the experimental Cl Kα lines but not with those from higher ionization stages such as He-α line.