Development of Advanced Temperature Recording Device for Monitoring Irradiation Environment of Nuclear Power Reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ABE Katsunori  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70005940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Akira  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80241545)
SATOU Manabu  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40226006)
FUJIWARA Mitsuhiro  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60333861)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTemperature Monitoring of Nuclear Power Reactor / Irradiation temperature history / Silicon Carbide / Ion beam fabrication / Light Ion Irradiation / Blistering / モニター材料 / イオンビーム応用 / 炭化珪素 / 原子炉照射環境 / 原子炉材料 / 温度モニタ / 温度履歴 / イオン照射 / 表面微細加工 / 炭化ケイ素
Research Abstract
Performance tests of the temperature history monitor up to 1200C have been carried out for the trial SiC pieces, which have irradiated area and un-irradiated area in the same face. The un-irradiated area was covered by Cu mesh mask when ion implantation was conducted using 3MeV He ion at room temperature. The irradiated area swelled by displacement damage due to implantation. Blistering behavior of the irradiated area was compared to that of the un-irradiated area.
It was found that the starting temperature of clear blistering depended on He fluences. When the fluence was as low as blistering never occur until 900C, blistering will not occur subsequent heating up to 900C. In this research period, to clarify material dependence of blistering behavior, single crystal of alpha-SiC was utilized which had less effect of grain-boundary and higher purity in addition to previous used beta-SiC poly-crystals. Thermal desorption spectroscopy analysis of helium release showed no significant differences between with and without grain boundary in the SiC. It was concluded that crystallinity of base material did not generally affect blistering behaviors at the temperature range that volumetric changing and exfoliation occur significantly.
From the obtained results of the dependence on temperature and on fluence of He ion implantation of surface exfoliation, it is proposed that micro-mesh arrays prepared on beta-SiC poly-crystals by He ion implantation at room temperature to the fluences of 0.5~1.2x10^<22>ions/m^2 using 570keV and 1.7MeV have capability to monitor the temperature ranging from 300 to 1000C.