Study on hole-supplying method in cryogenic semiconductor radiation detector employing hole-acceptor excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANNO Ikuo  Kyoto Univ., Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50234167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Akio  Kyoto Univ., Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90243055)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshole-acceptor excitation / low temperature / radiation detector / p type silicon / capacitance-voltage curve / high energy resolution / semiconductor / エネルギー分解能
Research Abstract
In 2001, we tried to push holes to a Si wafer with low Boron concentration to feed them to the Borons, by a depletion layer in Si wafer with high Boron concentration. We fabricated a Schottky electrode on H-Si, which was adhered to L-Si with a help of evaporated Au layer. With the examination by electric resistivity measurements, only 1/10 to 1/20 of the area was found attached each other.
With the difficulties of adhering two Si wafers, we tried to increase hole density at the interface of the insulator and Si of metal (M)-insulator(I)-Si(S) device. On one side of Si wafers with B concentration of 10^<14> to 10^<16>cm^<-3>, B were diffused to make Ohmic contacts at low temperature. On the other side of the wafer, SiO2 layer was made and gate electrodes were fabricated on it. In capacitance-voltage measurement, nearly ideal characteristics was obtained except the shift in voltage due to captured charges, The results of C-V measurements were obtained down to 60K. No response, however, was observed below 60K, due to the lack of working holes. We are planning to irradiate the device by light with LED.