DEVELOPMENT OF HIGH SENSITIVE RADIATION DOSIMETER USING LITHIUM-ORGANIC ACID COMPOUNDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKEYA Motoji  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Science, Professor (20023161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Chihiro  大阪大学, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor (10230509)
KATSURA Makoto (HIRAI, Makoto)  大阪大学, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate (70304003)
TANI Atsushi  大阪大学, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate (10335333)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsESR / dosimetry / tissue equivalent / organic acid / Li / thermoluminescence / dating / radiation / ラジカル / 放射線量 / 線幅 / ビタミンC / MgSO_4 / 高感度 / MgSo_4 / 線量計測 / JCO事故 / 歯 / 人類学 / 廃棄物処理 / 照射食品の評価
Research Abstract
A high sensitive and tissue equivalent radiation dosimeter material for electron spin resonance (ESR) dosimeter has been developed using lithium-organic acid compounds. Several Li- and Mg-organic acid compounds were irradiated by gamma rays from the source of 60Co at room temperature and measured with ESR to analyze the signals of radiation-induced radicals and to obtain their formation efficiency, G-value (Radical pairs per100eV). ESR spectroscopy utilizing magnetic field modulation at 100kHz give a derivative line of the microwave absorption. Hence, the sharper the line width, higher signal to noise (S/N) ratio.
Li- and Mg-oxalate and other several organic compounds such as Li-lactate, Mg-lactate, Li-trifluoo-methane-sulfonate, Li-oxalate, Mg-oxalate. Among these compounds, Li-oxalate, LiOOC-COOLi a candidate since they do not contain any hydrogen atom which broaden the ESR signal of radicals by the hyperfine and super-hyperfine interactions.
Other materials such as LiZrO_3 coesite and … More styshovite (SiO_2) and natural minerals have been investigated from the viewpoint of ESR dosimetry and radiation effects. Publications of the works on some natural minerals and Antarctic ice as well as ice in a laboratory were added in the list of publication to show our research activities.
International Symposium on ESR Dosimetry and Dating was held at Osaka University (2001-ESRDD-Osaka) to summarize the works in these fields and to give a new prospect at the start of 21st century. Proceedings of the paper was edited and published in Advances on ESR Applications. Finally a book "New Applications of Electron Spin Resonance-Dating, Dosimetry and Microscopy" was updated, partially revised and published by the World Scientific Publishing Co. in Singapore. The new prospects and early works in 21st century were reviewed in the first chapter of the book Paramagnetic Resonance: Specialist Periodical Reports Vol.19 published by the Royal Society of Chemistry at the end of 2004.
The principal investigator on his retirement would like to thank the research reviewers and all persons concerned for supporting this work and the field of ESR dosimetry and dating for these three decades. I am happy to have established a field of ESR dating and dosimetry. Less