Study on Micro Reactor Physics for Improvement of Neutronics Calculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Toshikazu  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30116058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROYA Seiji  Kyoto Univ., Research Reactor Institute, Prof., 原子炉実験所, 教授 (80027474)
KITADA Takanori  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, res-assist, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60263208)
YAMAMOTO Toshihisa  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Associ., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50273602)
YOSHIHIRO Yamane  Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60115649)
MISAWA Tsuyoshi  Kyoto Univ., Research Reactor Institute, Associ., 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (70219616)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMicro Reactor Physics / Calculation Code / Theory / Collision Probability / Angular Distribution / Cells / Critical Experiment / Transient / ドップラー反応度係数 / 自己遮蔽 / 実効温度 / 温度分布 / 集合体 / 過渡解析 / 中性子束角度分布 / Critical experiment / KUCA / reaction rate / transient analysis / BWR / control rod / temperature / self-shielding / 燃料集合体 / CCCP法 / 時間依存 / ドップラー係数 / 反応度フィードバック / 飛び出し / 制御棒
Research Abstract
1)
We have developed the theory for transient analysis with the consideration of Micro-reactor physics effect, and have developed the calculation code based on the developed theory. The current Coupling Collision probability method (CCCP method) is adopted in the developed theory because the CCCP method can strictly model the heterogeneity such as a pin cell structure in a fuel assembly and can treat the heterogeneity in calculating the effective cross sections: New CCCP method, which can treat the transient in time has been developed, because the conventional CCCP method does not consider the transient
2)
The analysis based on Micro-reactor physics shows that the angular distribution of neutron flux is greatly affected by the surrounding geometry and composition. Therefore, we considered the technique to measure the angular distribution of neutron flux in the core. The designed technique uses the optical fiber detector and Cd tube. The technique was applied to the measurement of the angular distribution in the core assembled in C-core tank at KUCA, and the technique was found to be effective to measure the angular distribution of neutron flux.
3)
The neutronics-thermodynamics coupling code has been developed to evaluate the effect of temperature distribution in fuel rods during the transient phenomena. The developed code was used to analyze the control rod drop accidents at the cold and hot stand-by states with the direct modeling of the heterogeneity of temperature distribution etc. in fuel rods. As the results, it is found that the analysis based on Micro-reactor physics is necessary and useful to consider the complex temperature distribution in fuel rods at a transient, and also the effective temperature model, which has a flat temperature distribution in fuel rods, bring the miscellaneous results because of the complex temperature, distribution.