DYNAMICAL ASPECT OF RESIDUAL NUCLEUS PRODUCTION ON MATERIAL FOR ACCELERATOR DRIVEN SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UOZUMI Yusuke  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (00232801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Nobuo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70193208)
WAKABAYASI Genichiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (90311852)
WATANABE Yukinobu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of science engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助教授 (30210959)
的場 優  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60037827)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAccelerator driven systems / neuclear reactions / protons / Interneuclear cascade / Quntum molecular dymanics / 加速器駆動炉 / 量子分子動力学 / 重陽子 / アルファ粒子
Research Abstract
Accelerator driven systems attract much attention as an advanced reactor and a nuclear waste transmutation system. Since such systems utilize a high-energy proton beam from a particle accelerator, there are serious problems with material damage. In the present research, light particle emissions from nuclear reactions were investigated in order to comprehend residual nucleus production processes at several hundreds MeV range.
In this year, we made serious analyses of data obtained last year at the accelerator facility of Osaka university and compared energy spectra of protons and deuterons with theoretical calculations to investigate the predictive ability. It is demonstrated that an INC code based on the cascade model gives much better agreement due to the correction about nuclear ground state. We have come to a concrete plan for further improvement. In terms of the deuteron emission process, we have incorporated preformed cluster knock-out process. In contrast, the quantum molecular dynamics model was found to have discrepancy for heavy mass targets.
Moreover, we carried out an experiment at the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Russia in order to realize a new project for actinide data. This experiment was oriented mainly to test new crystal detector. We convinced their high performances and expect high accuracy data on actinide nuclei available with the new detector system.