Biochemical and genetic analyses of nonylphenol degradation metabolism in environmental bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hiroyuki  IBARAKI Univ., College of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80168947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURUSU Yasurou  IBARAKI Univ., College of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60272118)
SHIRAI Makoto  IBARAKI Univ., College of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10007792)
KUBOTA Masatsugu  IBARAKI Univ., College of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40007688)
HASEGAWA Morifumi  IBARAKI Univ., College of Agriculture, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (80311588)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnonylphenol / endocrine disruptors / POP-degrading bacteria / Sphingobium / Sphingomanas / alkylphenol hydroxylase / degradation metabolism / スフィンゴビウム・アミエンセ / オクチルフェノール / 分解菌の環境動態 / スフィンゴモナス属細菌 / 分解菌の動態
Research Abstract
The results of this study are summarized as follows:
1.Isolation and characterization of a nonylphenol-degrading bacterium from environmental samples
A Gram-negative bacterium (strain YT) able to degrade branched nonylphenol was isolated from a river sediment sample and characterized chemotaxonomically and phylogenetically. From the results, we propose that strain YT should be classified as a novel species, Sphingocium amiensis sp. nov.
2.The metabolic pathway of nonylphenol degradation in S.amiense strain YT was analyzed. Two types of alkylphenol hydroxylases were identified in the strain
3.Degradation profiles of alkylphenols by two nonyphenol-degrading bacteria, S.amiense YT and Sphingomonas cloacae JCM 10874, were analyzed.
4.Genome sizes of two nonylphenol-degrading bacteria, S.Amiense YT and Sphingomonas cloacae JCM 10874, were determined.
5.Two plasmids with the size of about 200 kb and 10 kb were found in each of two nonylphenol-degrading bacteria, S.Amiense YT and Sphingomonas cloacae JCM 10874. The 10 kb plasmid from S.Amiense YT was analyzed and applied to develop for useful vector among the Sphingomonas group bacteria from environments.