Investigation of Tropospheric Ozone Production in Association with Biomass Burning in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2002-2004)
The University of Tokyo (2001)
Principal Investigator
KITA Kazuyuki  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Science, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30221914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takashi  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10023681)
NOZAWA Satoshi  Ibaraki University, Graduate school of Sciences and Technology, Research Associate, 理工学研究科, 助手 (10261736)
KONDO Yutaka  University of Tokyo, Research center for advanced science and technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (20110752)
KOIKE Makoto  University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (00225343)
川上 修司  宇宙開発事業団, 地球観測データ解析研究センター, 開発部員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsozone / biomass burning / Southeast Asia / El Nino / greenhouse effect / troposphere / エアロソル / 対流圏オゾン / 大気質
Research Abstract
Tropospheric ozone is significant for global atmospheric environment because it can damage human health and vegetation including agricultural crops. It also affects climate because is one of significant greenhouse gases. However, the ozone distribution, its budget, and therefore, its influence on the environment have not been fully understood. In this study, the influence of the biomass burning in Southeast Asia on the production of the tropospheric ozone is discussed. This study consists of three parts : (I)ozone variation observed during the BIBLE aircraft observation campaigns and influence of biomass burning in the Indonesian region, (II)ozone increased layers observed during the TRACE-P aircraft observation campaign and influence of biomass burning in the Indochina region, and (III)ozone variation over Indochina observed by an intensive ozonezonde observation and influence of biomass burning in the Indochina region.
During BIBLE, mixing ratios of O_3 and its precursor gases (OPG) w … More ere quite low over the tropical Pacific Ocean. In the upper troposphere, OPG gradually increased downwind in eastern and western Indonesia. While O_3 did not increased over Indonesia, it increased by 50 % in the air masses which passed over Indonesia and were observed in Indian Ocean and northern Australia. These results indicate that ozone was produced in the air masses affected by emissions and convection over Indonesia. Average O_3 production rate during transport is estimated to be about 2ppbv/day, being comparable with the photochemical model calculation. These results demonstrate that the convection over Indonesia in association with biomass burning and lightning influenced OPG amount over Indonesia, even when biomass burning was inactive, and that it caused 10-15 ppbv (about 50 %) increase of O_3 over Indian Ocean and northern Australia.
During TRACE-P, increase of ozone and OPG was often observed at the altitude around 4 km over western and central Pacific in subtropical latitude at about 20N. Trajectory analyses and collation analyses between OPG and tracers indicate that this increase of ozone and OPG were attributed to the biomass burning in the Indochina region.
An intensive ozonesonde observation was carried out at Sri Samrong (17N, 99E), Thailand, between March and June, 2003. Observed ozone mixing ratios generally exceeded 60 ppbv and sometimes exceeded 90 ppbv throughout the troposphere. There was a stable inversion layer at an altitude around 4 km over Thailand during the observation period, indicating that ozone precursors emitted from biomass burning and industrial activities were upwardly transported up to this layer. However, ozone mixing ratios did not show significant variation above and below this layer. Meteorological analyses combined with analyses of aerosol characteristics indicated that biomass burning in Southeast Asia was not only a dominant ozone source, but also the pollutant from South Asia and the transport from the middle latitude contributed to the high ozone concentrations, even below the inversion layer. Less