Studies for biological ice core analyses using microorganisms growing in the snow and ice of the glacier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KOHSHIMA Shiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教授 (60183802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Nozomu  Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Assistant Professor, 総合地球環境学研究所, 助手 (30353452)
SHIRAIWA Takayuki  Hokkaido University, Inst. Low temperature Science, Associate Professor, 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (90235739)
USHIDA Kazunari  Kyoto Prefectural University, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50183017)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGlacier / Ice core / microorganism / snow algae / bacteria / pareoclimate / environmental change / ecology / 遺伝子解析 / 雪氷
Research Abstract
Technical improvement of microbiological analysis of snow and ice : In order to identify bacteria growing in the snow and ice, we collected snow samples from Kuranosuke snow patch in Japan Alps, extracted 16s rRNA DNA from the samples and sequenced these DNA. We could identify bacterial species in the snow samples by matching the sequences with those in the various Databases. Samples of the the melting season contained a psychrophilic bacterium and two psychrotrophic bacteria. Seasonal change of bacterial biomass estimated by Real time PCR strongly suggested that these 3 species are growing in the snow during melt-season. We also succeeded in extraction and seaquencing of 18s rRNA DNA of snow algae and identification of some species.
Biological ice core analyses using microorganisms in the snow and ice: We collected shallow ice cores and samples of microorganisms in the snow and ice of the glaciers of various part of the world, such as Alaska, Altai mountains, Chilean Andes and Bhutan Himalaya. Although analyses of the ice cores are still ongoing, all ice cores collected contained microorganisms such as snow algae and bacteria. These microorganisms in the ice cores were analyzed for potential use in ice core analyses. In some ice cores, it was revealed that microorganisms in the ice core, especially snow algae are effective marker of annual layers. We estimated incredibly high net accumulation rate of a Patagonian glacier (10-20m w.e.) by analyzing seasonal change of snow algal biomass in the ice core.